Coordinator
Wendy Chow
League/Division Standings
2018 Mixed 18 & Over 8.0

Recent results  | Local standings  | Districts  | Sectionals  |  Nationals


Click here for Post Season Information.
Message From The Office

PLAYOFFS  

First round: September 28-30 (deadline to notify opponent September 17 by 9:00 pm)

Second round: October 5-7 (deadline to notify opponent October 1 by 9:00 pm)

Sectionals:  October 12-14 (played in Sacramento)

There will be no extension of time given to complete any segment of play. If a local league match is not played, it will count as a loss for both teams.  Play rescheduled matches as early in the season as possible.

Prescheduling Rain Make-up Dates for Playoffs - In addition to notifying the visiting team, the home team may preschedule up to two rain make-up dates and times within the designated weekend. 2.00D(1)a

All playoff matches shall be played. If a playoff match is not completed by the scheduled deadline, the winner will be determined by a draw done by USTA NorCal League staff. The draw will be weighted to reflect the playoff position of the two teams.  2.00D(2)

EXCEPTION:  If a league has a wildcard*, and the playoff match is not required for advancement, the captains may agree to not play the playoff match. 2.00D(3) However, all teams should always expect to play in a playoff round until otherwise agreed.

*WILDCARDS FOR 2018 Mx18=9.0 South Bay, 8.0 Upper Peninsula

Flights with 4 or fewer teams will have a two-team playoff on the designated first playoff weekend.  Team #1 will host Team #2

Flights with exactly 5 teams will have one extra week of local league season play in order to have 10 matches. The top two teams will have their playoff on the designated second weekend of playoffs to accommodate this variance.  Team #1 will host Team #2

Flights of 6 or more and sub-flights will have a 4-team playoff. On the designated first playoff weekend, Team #1 will host Team #4, and Team#2 will host Team #3.  The winners from the first weekend will play on the designated second weekend with the home court advantage going to the team ranked higher at the conclusion of the local league season.  The winner in each flight or sub-flight at the conclusion of playoffs will advance to districts.

No extension of time will be given to complete any playoff match. If both captains agree, they may hold their playoff matches earlier than the designated timeframe.  If a team decides not to participate, NorCal will attempt to offer the playoff opportunity to another team.  All captains in a flight may agree before the season starts to not to hold playoffs and must notify NorCal.

WARNINGS- 

Players may only play for one team at a given level from playoffs through Sectionals.

Players must have played in two matches during the local league season to participate in playoffs and beyond.  One default will count as one match played.  Retirements count for all players as a match played.

To avoid losing home court advantage, plan ahead so that you can post or notify your opponents of the match date and time by the specified deadlines.  Refer to 2.00D(1)  


Local - Flight: 1
  Team Individual
Matches
 
Team Name Captain Email Won Lost Won Lost Sets
Lost
Games
Lost
1. BAY CLUB SANTA CLARA 18MX8.0A [Sip Sip Hooray] Julie BlahaSend email9124614210
2. SUNNYVALE TC/SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0E Chester OkunoSend email64191125253
3. KONA KAI SR 18MX8.0A Maribel TreesSend email64191128265
4. SUNNYVALE TC/SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0C James PierceSend email64171332278
5. SANTA CLARA TC/SANTA CLARA TENNIS C 18MX8.0A Vishnu NandakumarSend email55161430264
6. MISSION COLLEGE 18MX8.0A Adrian GonzalesSend email55141640295
7. SAN JOSE SR 18MX8.0A Keith AdamsSend email46111942299
8. LOS ALTOS GCC 18MX8.0A Stewart TaylorSend email37102042294
9. CUPERTINO TC/CUPERTINO SC 18MX8.0B Irwin HorowitzSend email1952553335

Local - Flight: 2
  Team Individual
Matches
 
Team Name Captain Email Won Lost Won Lost Sets
Lost
Games
Lost
1. SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0D Min QianSend email9124617226
2. SARATOGA CC 18MX8.0A Don MeyersSend email73191127252
3. CUPERTINO TC/CUPERTINO SC 18MX8.0C Angelo DomingoSend email73161432240
4. SUNNYVALE TC/SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0A Cindy JeungSend email64181227261
5. SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0B [Condor Heroes] Xiuping YangSend email55141635252
6. BROOKSIDE 18MX8.0A [Wysiwyg] Deirdre DunnionSend email46121839292
7. CUPERTINO TC/CUPERTINO SC 18MX8.0A Jeff LabadieSend email19102045315
8. BAY CLUB SANTA CLARA 18MX8.0B Musto GunanSend email1972349316

PlayOff - 103
Home/away status for playoff matches is determined by a team's standings after the completion of local league matches, or by random draw done in the NorCal office at the start of the season.
  Team Individual
Matches
 
Team Name Captain Email Won Lost Won Lost Sets
Lost
Games
Lost
SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0D Min QianSend email1030117
BAY CLUB SANTA CLARA 18MX8.0A [Sip Sip Hooray] Julie BlahaSend email1021218
KONA KAI SR 18MX8.0A Maribel TreesSend email0112427
SARATOGA CC 18MX8.0A Don MeyersSend email0103635

PlayOff - 121
Home/away status for playoff matches is determined by a team's standings after the completion of local league matches, or by random draw done in the NorCal office at the start of the season.
  Team Individual
Matches
 
Team Name Captain Email Won Lost Won Lost Sets
Lost
Games
Lost
BAY CLUB SANTA CLARA 18MX8.0A [Sip Sip Hooray] Julie BlahaSend email1030225
KONA KAI SR 18MX8.0A Maribel TreesSend email1021224
SUNNYVALE TC/SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0E Chester OkunoSend email0112534
SUNNYVALE TC/SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0C James PierceSend email0103637

PlayOff - 122
Home/away status for playoff matches is determined by a team's standings after the completion of local league matches, or by random draw done in the NorCal office at the start of the season.
  Team Individual
Matches
 
Team Name Captain Email Won Lost Won Lost Sets
Lost
Games
Lost
SARATOGA CC 18MX8.0A Don MeyersSend email1021221
SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0D Min QianSend email1021221
SUNNYVALE TC/SUNNYVALE MTC 18MX8.0A Cindy JeungSend email0112429
CUPERTINO TC/CUPERTINO SC 18MX8.0C Angelo DomingoSend email0112534